People v. McClanahan
[…] Defendant demanded production of the person signing the report, but that demand was not served upon the State until approxi­mately eight months after the report had been served upon the defense and shortly before trial.

On appeal, defendant maintains not only that the introduction of the laboratory report pursuant to section 115-15 of the Code created a confrontation clause violation but also a violation of due process.  Defendant also asserts he was denied a fair trial by the prosecutor's improper comments in closing arguments.  We affirm.

Section 115-15 of the Procedure Code provides in its entirety:

"(a)  In any criminal prosecution for a vio­lation of either the Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, a laboratory report from the Department of State Police, Division of Forensic Services and Identification, that is signed and sworn to by the person performing an analysis and that states (1) that the substance that is the basis of the alleged violation has been weighed and analyzed, and (2) the person's findings as to the contents, weight and iden­

tity of the substance, and (3) that it con­

tains any amount of a controlled substance or cannabis is prima facie evidence of the con­tents, identity and weight of the substance.  Attached to the report shall be a copy of a notarized state­ment by the signer of the report giving the name of the signer and stating (i) that he or she is an employee of the Department of State Police, Division of Forensic Services and Identification, (ii) the name and location of the laboratory where the analysis was per­formed, (iii) that per­

forming the analysis is a part of his or her regular duties, and (iv) that the signer is qualified by education, training and experi­

ence to perform the analy­sis.  The signer shall also allege that scien­tifically accept­

ed tests were performed with due caution and that the evi­dence was handled in accordance with estab­lished and accepted procedures while in the custody of the laboratory.

(b)  The State's Attorney shall serve a copy of the report on the attorney of re­cord for the accused, or on the accused if he or she has no attorney, before any proceeding in which the report is to be used against the accused other than at a preliminary hearing or grand jury hearing when the report may be used without having been previously served upon the accused.