256 Ill. 504 | Ill. | 1912
[…] Plaintiff in error’s second point is that the record fails to show that the grand jury was re-sworn when it was recalled. This was not necessary. The grand jury was simply called back to discharge some additional duties during the sitting of the same term of court at which it had been duly empaneled and sworn. When it was recalled by order of the court its subsequent action was under the oath that had been administered in the first instance. The form of the oath prescribed by the legislature in section 18 of chapter 78 of Hurd’s Statutes of 1911 is broad enough to cover all of the service that may be rendered by the grand jury during the term of court for which it is drawn. The oath requires that the grand jury shall “diligently inquire into and true presentment malee of all such matters and things as shall be given you in charge, or shall otherwise come to your knowledge, touching the present service.” The “present service” evidently refers to and means all of the services that may be lawfully required of the grand jury during its existence as an organized body.