People v. McCartney
[…] In Robideau, supra, pp 487-488, the Supreme Court noted several general, but nonexhaustive, principles on determining legislative intent. In the present case, however, the Legislature has provided specific guidance on the matter. MCL 600.1745; MSA 27A.1745 states:

"Sec. 1745. Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence."

*596 This provision evinces a clear legislative intent to impose separate punishment on a person who has been adjudged in contempt of court if those actions which constituted contempt are also violative of some criminal provision.