People v. McArthur
[…] This constructive control, in turn, grants them standing to challenge the previous court order.

Respondent, through counsel, challenges the State’s right to intervene. It is his contention that neither CPL article 730 nor any corresponding section of the Mental Hygiene Law, in particular, section 29.11, is applicable to this case. The respondent further maintains that the recent Appellate Division case (People v Helfman, 91 AD2d 1034), decided on January 24, 1983, is dispositive of this issue and denies standing to the People.

A review of the law in this area must start with CPL 730.60 (subd 6). Paragraph (a) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental hygiene pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of this chapter, or continuously thereafter retained in such custody, shall be discharged, released on condition or placed in any less secure facility or on any less restrictive status, including, but not limited to vacations, furloughs and temporary passes, unless the commissioner shall deliver written notice, at least four days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, in advance of the change of such committed person’s facility or status”. Thus it is the general rule that any defendant who is found incompetent to proceed to trial remains to some extent under the jurisdiction of the District Attorney pursuant to the above section. How far this control extends remains an open question.