Lead Opinion
[…] Under the doctrine, statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose should, if possible, be read together to create a harmonious body of law. People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 621; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). An act that incidentally refers to the same subject is not in pari materia if its scope and aim are distinct and unconnected. Palmer v State Land Office Bd, 304 Mich 628, 636; 8 NW2d 664 (1943). Here, the MMMA and the Offenses and Penalties provisions of the Controlled Substances article of the Public
Furthermore, MCL 333.7451 begins with an important qualifier: “As used in sections 7453 to 7461 and section 7521, ‘drug paraphernalia’ means . ...” By specifically limiting the applicability of this definition to certain statutory provisions, the Legislature expressed a clear intent that the definition should not be applied elsewhere. Application of the in pari materia doctrine would, therefore, be contrary to legislative intent.