People v. Mauro
[…] The absence of a referral of the allegations to the Education Department does not constitute a bar to the prosecution. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.

Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Alleging Facial Insufficiency

Before addressing defendant’s claim that the information is legally insufficient in that it contains insufficient allegations of the lack of a license to engage in the practice of massage, this court observes that as to the second count, an attempt to commit the crime of unauthorized practice of a profession in violation of Education Law § 6512 (2), the accusatory instrument fails to allege facts constituting that offense. Education *385Law §6512 (2) provides that a person violates that section when he or she "aids or abets three or more unlicensed persons to practice a profession or employs or holds such unlicensed persons out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts”. In this case, the accusatory instrument alleges that the defendant held two other persons out as being able to perform a massage.