People v. Mauro
[…] Defendant’s Motion that the District Attorney is Barred from Prosecuting the Instant Case

Defendant’s motion to dismiss, alleging that, by virtue of the Education Law, the District Attorney does not have the authority to prosecute the offenses charged without having first referred the allegations to the State Department of Education for an investigation by that Department, presents a case of first impression. No decisional authority on this issue is cited by defendant or the People, nor has any been found by this court.

State Education Law § 6514 (1) and (2) provide:

"(1) All alleged violations of sections [6512] or [6513] of this article shall be reported to the department [of Education] which shall cause an investigation to be instituted. If the investigation substantiates that violations exist, such violations shall be reported to the attorney general with a request for prosecution.