People v. Mattison
[…] There was no proof that Freeman sought to obtain evidence against defendant for the purpose of a criminal prosecution, or that he employed any method or device whatsoever to acquire such evidence. At most, Freeman simply asked to be kept posted on developments. The requested entrapment charge was, therefore, properly denied (cf. People v Mapp, 47 NY2d 939; People v Thompson, 59 AD2d 996, affd 47 NY2d 940). We also reject defendant’s novel claim regarding the defense of justification. Section 35.05 of the Penal Law specifies, in part, that: "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: 1. Such conduct * * * is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions”. In turn, a "public servant” is defined to include public officers and employees of any political subdivision, as well as "any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee.” (Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 15, par [b].)