People v Matos |
[…] Pursuant to CPL 30.30(1)(c), the People were required to announce their readiness for trial within 60 days of the commencement of the criminal action. This action commenced on October 29, 2024, when defendant was arraigned. Pursuant to General Construction Law § 20 the "number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made." This is known as "first-day exclusion" (see People v Chavis, 91 NY2d 500, 504 [1998]; People v Stiles, 70 NY2d 765, 767 [1987]; People ex rel. Barta v Maginley-Liddie, 227 AD3d 754, 756 [2d Dept. 2024]).