75 N.Y.2d 18 | NY | 1989
[…] We held in Winograd that conversations of the targets of a wiretap investigation were unlawfully seized because they did not relate to the offenses enumerated in the eavesdropping warrant and the warrant had not been timely amended to include those offenses. It was not disputed that amendment of the warrant was required and in fact was
Accordingly, the orders of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.
Orders affirmed.
. At the time defendants were charged the CPL 700.65 provided in pertinent part
"2. Any law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any intercepted communication * * * may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.
"3. Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this article, any information concerning a communication * * * may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath in any criminal proceeding in any court * * *