75 N.Y.2d 18 | NY | 1989
[…] Specifically, defendants argued that the intercepted conversations were not properly disclosed in the search warrant application because the eavesdropping warrant had never been retrospectively amended to preserve the gambling conversations. The People conceded that probable cause for the search warrant did not
II
CPL 700.65 permits the use by a law enforcement officer of intercepted communications or evidence derived therefrom to the extent "appropriate to the proper performance of [the officer’s] official duties” (CPL 700.65 [2]) and also permits disclosure of such intercepted communications or derivative evidence by any person "while giving testimony under oath in any criminal proceeding in any court, in any grand jury proceeding, or in any action commenced pursuant to article thirteen-A of the civil practice law and rules” (CPL 700.65 [3]). When the intercepted communications are related to offenses other than those enumerated in the eavesdropping warrant, CPL 700.65 (4) requires that the eavesdropping warrant be amended to include the conversations before they may be disclosed pursuant to subdivision (3).