People v. Mason
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, under the foregoing test, the gun would be admissible because the finding of the gun on the accused "from the circumstances of the finding justifies an inference of the likelihood or possibility of its having been used". This is especially so when one of the circumstances is that the gun was found on the defendant near the scene, only 15 minutes after the robbery, and there was no issue as to the identification of the defendant.

Further, MCLA § 750.89 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.284) provides:

"Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is reasonable to assume that the weapon found on the defendant was the one placed upon complainant's neck, especially considering the fact that no identification problem was presented.