65 Cal. App. 4th 1511 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Grignon, J., and Armstrong, J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code except where otherwise noted.
See footnote, ante, page 1511.
Similarly, we presume the trial court exercised its discretion and declined to impose a fine pursuant to subdivision (c) of Health and Safety Code section 11377 or section 672. Health and Safety Code section 11377 provides in relevant part: “(c) In addition to any fine assessed [for misdemeanor possession of specified anabolic steroids or chorionic gonadotropin], the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a), with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code [AIDS education program]. The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.” (Italics added.) Section 672 authorizes a fine where none is otherwise prescribed.