65 Cal. App. 4th 1511 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Davis (1981) 29 Cal.3d 814, 827, fn. 5 [176 Cal.Rptr. 521, 633 P.2d 186]; In re Sandel (1966) 64 Cal.2d 412, 414-418 [50 Cal.Rptr. 462, 412 P.2d 806].) Therefore, the judgment must be modified to impose a $50 (not $100) criminal laboratory analysis fee.
The Attorney General argues defendant is also subject to mandatory penalty assessments pursuant to sections 1202.4, subdivision (a)(2), 1464, and Government Code section 76000 in connection with the criminal laboratory analysis fee imposed under Health and Safety Code section 11372.5, subdivision (b). We agree.
Subdivision (a)(2) of section 1202.4 provides: “Upon a person being convicted of any crime in the State of California, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine in the form of a penalty assessment in accordance with Section 1464.”
Unless the Legislature has otherwise provided, such as in section 1202.4, subdivision (e), or Welfare and Institutions Code section 730.6, subdivision (f) , penalty assessments under sections 1464, and Government Code section 76000 are mandatory. (People v.