80 N.Y.2d 549 | NY | 1992
[…] The Appellate Division agreed with the conclusion of the suppression court, reasoning (1) that the police were aware of the identity and address of the informant and were capable of producing her to the issuing court, (2) that the facts alleged in the sworn statements provided sufficient probable cause, and (3) that the informant acknowledged the statements.
First, issuance of the warrant here violated article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution
"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
Second, it was not sufficient for the police to conclude that the informant was reliable. It is the issuing Judge, not the police or applicant for the search warrant, who must be satisfied that there is a reasonable basis for the issuance of the warrant (see, People v Potwora, 48 NY2d 91).