People v. Martinelli
[…] In assessing the police action in the case at bar to determine whether it came under the “Plain View” exception of Coolidge (supra), we must also examine all the options available to the police from the moment of their arrival at the defendants’ premises until the search was completed, and that includes not only the validly issued search warrant but also the authorization of the police to make an inspection pursuant to section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

Subdivision 5 of section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides for record keeping and inspection and reads as follows: “5. Records. Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every registrant shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, or major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or parts thereof. Such record shall be maintained in a manner prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, a registrant *316shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component parts thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be made immediately available upon request during usual business hours, to any employee designated by the commissioner and to any police officer. The failure to produce such records as required by this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.”3