People v. Martin
[…] Such absence might readily be construed as a benefit to the defense in most cases, particularly those where defendant takes the stand and opens himself to cross-examination. A review of the testimony reveals that the judge did not, in fact, act as "prosecutor" but rather listened to the case, asking only pertinent questions, decided it, and passed sentence.

*268 Were there some requirement that a representative of the prosecutor's office be present, it might be said that the absence was prejudicial. We are, however, faced by the statutory provision of CL 1948, § 49.154 (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.752) which states:

"Each prosecuting attorney shall, when requested by any magistrate of the county, appear in behalf of the people of this State, before any such magistrate * * * and prosecute all complaints made in behalf of the people of this State." (Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly, there is no statutory requirement that a representative of the prosecutor's office be present.