People v. Marshall
[…] Michigan courts probably would be unwilling to order suspect participation in nontestimonial identification procedures in the absence of legislative authorization. In this area, unlike the stop and frisk area, there is no established precedent of the Supreme Court or the Michigan appellate courts recognizing the validity of the nontestimonial identification order." Israel, supra, 73 Mich L Rev at 231.

[23] "Temporary detention of a suspect for purposes of a search is permissible under a search warrant issued upon the requisite amount of probable cause." The language of MCLA 780.651; MSA 28.1259(1) is sufficiently broad to cover the search of persons for blood and hair samples: The section permits issuance of a search warrant "to search the house, building or other location or place where the property or thing which is to be searched for and seized is situated". Indeed, such language should be liberally construed in order to encourage law enforcement officials to seek search warrants. Any other construction would be difficult to square with the jurisprudence of this state. See Lebel v Swincicki, 354 Mich 427; 93 NW2d 281 (1958).