People v. Marshall
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the court-ordered search was valid.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] It is possible to tell blood type from sperm.

[2] Defendant did not live with his father.

[3] Authorities cited by plaintiff appear infra.

[4] Article I, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution, 1963, provides: "The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

[5] The six basic exceptions to the requirement for a search warrant are:

1. Consent. Schneckloth v Bustamonte, 412 US 218; 93 S Ct 2041; 36 L Ed 2d 854 (1973).

2. Search incident to a lawful arrest. Chimel v California, 395 US 752; 89 S Ct 2034; 23 L Ed 2d 685 (1969).