People v. Marsh
[…] Wood, P. J., and Fourt, J., concurred.

This court is 1 ‘ directed to vacate its judgment and, after making appropriate modifications to the text of its opinion, to refile the same with the following dispositive order: The judgment is modified by striking therefrom the finding 'that defendant was armed as alleged,’ and adding to the order that ‘ Execution on Counts 2 and 3 stayed until defendant serves .sentence on Count 3,’ the further direction, that such stay to become permanent when the sentence as to Count 1 has been fully served. In all other respects the judgment is affirmed. ’ ’

Section 970, Evidence Code: '‘Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.”

Section 971, Evidence Code: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship. ’ ’

"A. First of all, I advised him of the reason we were arresting him, the charges against him.

“I then advised him ho had the right to remain silent.
“I advised him’ that he had the right to have an attorney present through all stages of the proceedings.