FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The juvenile court committed Mark to the care, custody and control of the probation department, ordered him to live with his mother, and imposed terms of probation,
Mark objected to the search condition at the time it was imposed, but did not object to the other conditions. This appeal timely followed.
DISCUSSION
We first address Mark's challenge to the juvenile court's denial of his request for informal supervision, and then turn to his challenges to the probation conditions.
A. The Juvenile Court's Denial of Mark's Request for Informal Supervision
1. Applicable Law
Section 654.2, subdivision (a), provides that "[i]f a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor's parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654." Such a program of supervision is commonly known as "informal probation" or *527"informal supervision."