People v. Marino
[…] Mary Edwards, the administrator, advised the defendant when she was in the facility for the third visit that she was in violation of doctor’s orders and was required to leave. Despite several warnings the defendant refused. The police were contacted and Mrs. Marino was arrested for trespass.

It is undisputed that at the time of her arrest, Mrs. Marino did not engage in any independent unlawful or disruptive conduct.

Mrs. Luisa Brunetti was not called by either side to testify as to any of the facts at issue in this proceeding.

Under Penal Law § 140.05 a person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. "Premises” includes the term "building” and any real property. (Penal Law § 140.00 [1].) "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person. ” (Penal Law § 140.00 [5]; emphasis added.)

It is clear from the testimony in the subject case that the Port Chester Nursing Home was "open to the public” within the meaning of the statute since family members and friends were readily permitted to visit persons in the home.