288 Mich. App. 114 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] RB’s mother also recalled that within a month and a half before RB made his disclosure, she looked at RB’s anus in response to his complaints of pain, and she noticed redness around his anus, but at the time, she presumed it was a heat rash.
II. PRIOR BAD ACT
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Mann argues that his due process rights were violated because the trial court admitted evidence of a prior bad act that likely prejudiced the jury. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence.
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 768.27a(l) provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
In this case, Mann was accused of committing two listed offenses,