People v. Mann
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law which defines the felony murder offense provides four distinct affirmative defenses. Under paragraph (c), it is an affirmative defense that the defendant had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with a weapon.

Under section 15.15 of the Penal Law, the culpable mental states are defined by use of the terms "intentionally”, "knowingly”, "recklessly”, or "criminal negligence”. The second sentence of subdivision 1 of section 15.15 reads: "When one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, under section 140.25, the People must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that a person' knowingly enters or *1103remains unlawfully in a building and that he intended to commit a crime therein.