People v. Mandell
[…] MCL 750.193(1); MSA 28.390(1). Moreover, the trial court ordered that defendant's one- to five-year prison sentence for breaking and entering be served consecutively with defendant's sentence for prison escape. MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1). Defendant objected to the consecutive sentences at sentencing and, later, moved to withdraw his guilty plea or for resentencing on the ground that the consecutive sentences were not authorized by statute. Defendant's motions were denied. Defendant now appeals as of right raising the same issue. We affirm.

MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1) provides:

A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.

Defendant claims that his sentence for breaking and entering could not be consecutive with his sentence for prison escape because at the time of the automobile offense defendant was not serving and had not become liable to serve his prison sentence for escape.