229 N.E.2d 320 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1967
[…] While the officer was on the premises, the telephone rang. Some of the callers ordered auto parts, but other callers placed bets on horses. Defendant denied having knowledge of the calls placing bets and ever accepting a bet.
[1] Defendant's first contention is that the complaint was insufficient. Initially defendant was charged with violation of section 28-1(a)(5), which involved the recording and registering of bets. A conviction under this section may constitute a felony. (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 28-1 (c).) At the commencement of the trial, the State's Attorney asked leave to amend the complaint on its face by reducing the charge to a misdemeanor and charging the defendant with a violation of section 28-1(a)(2), "makes a wager upon the result of any game, contest, or any political nomination, appointment or election...." The court informed defendant and his counsel of the *242 change in the complaint. Counsel raised no objection. Defendant then waived a jury and entered his plea of "Not guilty."