920 P.2d 875 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] After conducting a hearing, the trial court denied defendant’s motion. This appeal followed.

There are two separate statutory sections which govern the availability of earned time credits. Read together, the two sections authorize the award of as much as ninety days of earned time credit for each six months of incarceration, subject to the limitation that total earned time may not exceed twenty-five percent of the inmate’s sentence.

The first of these is § 17-22.5-302, C.R.S. (1986 RephYol. 8A). The second, upon which defendant relies, is § 17-22.5-405, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.), which provides in relevant part:

(1) Earned time, ... may be deducted from the inmate’s sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate ... that he has made consistent progress in the following categories as required by the department of corrections:
(a) Work and training ...
(b) Group living ...
(c) Participation in counseling sessions ...
(d) Progress towards the goals and programs established by the Colorado diagnostic program;
(e) ... compliance with the conditions of parole release;
(f) The offender has not harassed the victim either verbally or in writing;
(g) The inmate has made positive progress ... in the literacy corrections program or the correctional education program....
[[Image here]]
(3) For each inmate sentenced to the custody of the department, or for each parolee, the department shall review the performance record of the inmate or parolee and may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed....

Defendant argues that, under the language of § 17-22.5-405, earned time credits are available to persons incarcerated in facilities other than those administered by the D.O.C. Hence, he concludes that such credits should be awarded for the time he was in county jail. We disagree.