93 Ill. App. 3d 922 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] 93 Ill. App. 3d 922 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1981
delivered the opinion of the court:
Following a bench trial the defendant, Dollie Madison, was found guilty of pandering in violation of section 11 — 16(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 11 — 16(a)(2)). She was sentenced to a determinate term of 1M years imprisonment.
The offense of pandering is defined as follows:
“Pandering.
(a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for money commits pandering:
(1) Compels a female to become a prostitute; or
(2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in which a female may practice prostitution.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 11 — 16(a).)
In the case at bar the indictment charged the defendant under subparagraph (a) (2) of the statute, alleging that she arranged a situation in which a female, Marcia Logue, might practice prostitution.