People v. Madden
[…] Sess. Laws 1994, ch. 287, § 18-3-404(1.5) at 1717, and the penalties for the two offenses are different, his conviction violates equal protection. We decline to reach these constitutional arguments because they were not raised in the trial court. See People v. Cagle, 751 P.2d 614 (Colo.1988).

III.

Defendant contends that the use of an instruction defining a variety of third degree sexual assault different from the charged offense was an improper constructive amendment after the close of the evidence. We agree.

The relevant version of § 18-3-404(1.5) provided:

*157 Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual contact, induces or coerces a child by any of the means set forth in 18-3-402 or 18-3-403 to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor's own sexual gratification, commits sexual assault in the third-degree.

Defendant was charged with attempted third degree sexual assault under the portion of the statute that prohibits coercing or inducing a child "to expose intimate parts."