People v. Mackell
[…] Quinn admitted at the trial that he had skimmed from money he picked up for others. Lavin had allowed his bar establishment to become the headquarters for Ferdinando’s operations. Thus, it is obvious that Quinn’s own criminal involvement and Lavin’s fear of jeopardizing his liquor license were perforce a greater deterrent than was Di Paola’s remark.

The two counts charging official misconduct present somewhat different problems. The pertinent portion of the applicable statute (Penal Law, § 195.00) states that official misconduct occurs when a public official "with intent to obtain a benefit * * * 2. * * * knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in *217the nature of his office.” The genesis of this statute lies in the various public officer misdemeanor provisions in the former Penal Law, which spoke of duties "enjoined by law” (viz., see former Penal Law, § 1857).