People v. Mackell
[…] The defendants, on the other hand, argue that, even if one were to assume that the evidence was indeed legally insufficient, we are required, because of the Appellate Division’s recital that its reversal was on the facts and the law, to determine only the legality of the corrective action.

For the reasons which follow, we hold that we cannot go behind the Appellate Division’s order and that, therefore, the dismissal of the indictment was proper.

Our analysis turns particularly on the language of CPL 450.90 (subd 2) which provides:

"An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court may be taken only if:

"(a) The intermediate appellate court’s order expressly states the determination of reversal or modification to be on the law alone; or