Lead Opinion
[…] Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). As noted by the majority, at issue is whether MCL 768.27b infringes on this Court’s constitutional authority to establish rules of practice and procedure. Relying on its reasoning in People v Watkins,
Our Constitution provides this Court with the express authority to regulate rules of practice and procedure.
For these reasons, I would grant defendant’s application for leave to appeal in order to reconsider Watkins.
People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides the judiciary with the authority to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”
See Watkins, 491 Mich at 499-507 (Marilyn Kelly, J., dissenting).
McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15; 597 NW2d 148 (1999).
McDougall held that this Court’s authority over “practice and procedure” does not include all matters relating to the admission of evidence.