89 Cal. App. 3d 974 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] (In re Walters, 15 Cal.3d 738, 751 [126 Cal.Rptr. 239, 543 P.2d 607].) Furthermore, the essential elements of the crime were established without reference to these statements. The only remaining issue was that of identity which was established by defendant. There was no error.
The judgment is affirmed.
Kaus, P. J., and Stephens, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied March 30, 1979, and appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied April 26, 1974.
Unless otherwise specifically noted, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 995 provides in pertinent part: “The . . . information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, in either of the following cases: . . . [H] 1. That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate. [If] 2. That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”
Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [16 L.Ed.2d 694, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R.3d 974],
The auto theft charge was dismissed.
Brewer prevents interrogation of a defendant without the presence of defendant’s attorney once adversary proceedings have commenced.