69 Misc. 2d 456 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] (Navigation) as their alleged agent. In contravention of petitioner’s allegation of “agency”, Navigation has submitted two affidavits asserting that it was never authorized to receive process upon behalf of these respondents and that the latter were never employed by Navigation. Upon this application, the petitioner has not even attempted to refute the contentions in Navigation’s two affidavits. Accordingly, the petition is dismissed as against respondents Mendoza and Damasco for the lack of “in personam” jurisdiction over them.
Under the pertinent portion of the Executive Law (§ 63, subd. 12) the Attorney-General may apply for an injunction “whenever any person shall engage in repeated * * * illegal acts * * * in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business ”. Generally, this subdivision has been construed quite broadly so that its salutary provisions are applied to all business activity accompanied by repeated acts of illegality (cf. Matter of People v. Ackerman, 24 Misc 2d 83, 84 [1960]).