129 Misc. 2d 648 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] (106 AD2d 471, 472, supra.)
The court went on to suggest that it "may be wise to use a Spanish interpreter upon retrial.” (106 AD2d 471, 472, n, supra.)
The People now allege that they cannot, with due diligence, locate the witness, Vera, and move herein for an order permitting the introduction of the witness Vera’s prior trial testimony into evidence at the retrial. The defendant cross-moves to preclude such use of the witness Vera’s prior testimony and also moves pursuant to CPL 210.40 to dismiss the indictment in the interests of justice.
CPL 670.10 provides, inter alia, as follows: "1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument * * * may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved
However, the court notes that case law and constitutional considerations have established certain limitations or conditions which must be met if such prior testimony is to be admitted.