82 A.D.2d 516 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] In addition, the taxes must be reported and paid over to the government at specified intervals of time (Tax Law, §§ 1136, 1137). Similarly, a detailed scheme for the withholding and paying over of personal income taxes has been created by section 674 of the Tax Law, and no one could feign surprise at the proposition that the money collected pursuant to its provisions is the property of the State.
In construing section 675 and subdivision (a) of section 1132 of the Tax Law, it is perhaps profitable to note that analogously with section 675 of the Tax Law, section 7501 of title 26 of the United States Code provides, inter alia, that “the amount of [income] tax[es] * * * collected or withheld [on behalf of the Federal Government] shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.”