People v. Lyon
[…] The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Importantly for present purposes, these are not the only *520two instances in which a statute speaks of the creation of a “trust”. Thus, article 3-A of the Lien Law establishes a trust fund over moneys received by an owner, contractor, or subcontractor in connection with the ^improvement of real property, while subdivision 1 of section 7-103 of the General Obligations Law (formerly Real Property Law, § 233), states that money deposited as security for the rental of real property “shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall no.t be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same” (see, also, 22 NYCRR 603.7 [d] [1]; 603.15; 691.20 [d] [1]; 1022.5).