People v. Lyon
[…] Accordingly, we have reached the conclusion that the provisions of the Tax Law imposing “criminal” sanctions upon these defendants do not bar the instant prosecutions.

*526Finally, we believe that Criminal Term erred in holding that the individual defendant inadvertently obtained immunity as a result of his testimony before the Grand Jury. CPL 190.40 (subd 2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity [as a result of his testimony] unless: (a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”. CPL 190.45, in turn, provides as ' follows:

“1. A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding.

“2. A waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the case before us, the individual defendant (Charles L. Lyon) requested an appearance before the Grand Jury, and pursuant to that request he was notified, inter alia, of a time at which to appear before that body.