People v. Lyon
[…] “2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

“ (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses”.

The term “owner” is defined in subdivision 5 of section 155.00 of the Penal Law as: “any person who has a right to [the] possession [of property] superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder [thereof] ”. Clearly, the State can qualify as an “owner” of property, as subdivision 7 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law includes the “government” within its definition of “person”. However, while the State may qualify as an “owner” of property in the general sense, *519the question to be