People v. Lyon
[…] (People v. Bergerson, 17 N Y 2d 398, 401; People v. Hines, 284 N. Y. 93, 105.) The same result follows even where the overlap is inherent in the definitions of two offenses.” Accordingly, we have reached the conclusion that the provisions of the Tax Law imposing “criminal” sanctions upon these defendants do not bar the instant prosecutions.

*526Finally, we believe that Criminal Term erred in holding that the individual defendant inadvertently obtained immunity as a result of his testimony before the Grand Jury. CPL 190.40 (subd 2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity [as a result of his testimony] unless: (a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”. CPL 190.45, in turn, provides as ' follows: