People v. Lyon
[…] Morosini v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 224 Mich.App. 70, 86, 568 N.W.2d 346 (1997).

Affirmed. We remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

DOCTOROFF, J., concurs.

JANSEN, Presiding Judge, concurring.

I concur in the result only.

NOTES

[1] We note that in 1996 P.A. 490 the Legislature amended M.C.L. § 764.15; M.S.A. § 28.874 to add a new subsection, which provides an additional exception to the general prohibition against arrests without a warrant for misdemeanors committed outside the presence of the arresting officer if "[t]he person is found in the driver's seat of a vehicle parked or stopped on a highway or street within this state if any part of the vehicle intrudes into the roadway and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of [the OUIL or driving while impaired statutes]." This new subsection did not go into effect until April 1, 1997, and is not applicable to the present case.

[2] This statute currently exists as M.C.L. § 257.625a(6)(e); M.S.A. § 9.2325(1)(6)(e).