| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Oct 16, 1989
[…] Defendant contends the People cannot answer ready for trial in the absence of a report demonstrating the operability of the weapon. The People submit that the deponent police officer’s affirmation that the object allegedly possessed by the defendant is an *355electronic stun gun is sufficient to convert the complaint into an information and that there is no statutory requirement that the stun gun be operable. A resolution of this novel issue requires examination of the statute’s legislative history, comparable Penal Law provisions, and relevant case law.

Administrative Code § 10-135 (a) defines an electronic stun gun as "any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, render unconscious or paralyze a person by passing an electronic shock to such person, but shall not include an 'electronic dart gun’ as such term is defined in section 265.00 of the penal law.” No one may possess or sell an electronic stun gun within the jurisdiction of New York City (Administrative Code § 10-135 [b]), except police officers who may possess them only pursuant to guidelines established by the police department (Administrative Code § 10-135 [d]).