People v. Lyles
[…] Thus, it can reasonably be inferred that Lyles was the one who shot Ellis. Lyles and Potts ran out of the store together and entered the same car which had been *243 waiting in the alley. We find that Lyles was either the principal or at least an aider and abettor and was properly bound over for trial.

The defendants allege further that the trial court had no jurisdiction over them because a period of 327 days elapsed between their return to Michigan from the Ohio State Reformatory and their trial in violation of the 120-day requirement of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, MCL 780.601; MSA 4.147(1).

Article IV(c) of the act provides as follows:

"In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance."

In the event of noncompliance with this provision, Article V(c) of the act requires the appropriate court to dismiss the information with prejudice.