People v. Luttrell
[…] [3] Section 18-8-407(1) provides that:

[E]very public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of ... public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who knowingly converts any of such ... property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property ....

[4] Section 18-8-404 provides that:

(1) A public servant commits first degree official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit for himself ..., he knowingly:

(a) Commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official function; or

. . . . .

(c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office....

[5] Section 18-4-401 provides that:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: