People v. Luttrell
[…] [4] Section 18-8-404 provides that:

(1) A public servant commits first degree official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit for himself ..., he knowingly:

(a) Commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official function; or

. . . . .

(c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office....

[5] Section 18-4-401 provides that:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; ....