People v. Luttrell
[…] NOTES

[1] The Chief Justice appointed the trial judge when the judges of the Seventh Judicial District disqualified themselves. Colo.Const., Art. VI, Sec. 5(3).

[2] Section 16-5-204(4)(k), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provides:

(k) The district court before which the indicted defendant is to be tried shall dismiss any indictment of the grand jury if such district court finds, upon the filing of a motion by the indicted defendant based upon the grand jury record without argument or further evidence, that the grand jury finding of probable cause is not supported by the record.

[3] Section 18-8-407(1) provides that:

[E]very public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of ... public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who knowingly converts any of such ... property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property ....

[4] Section 18-8-404 provides that:

(1) A public servant commits first degree official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit for himself ..., he knowingly:

(a) Commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official function; or

. . . . .