People v. Luther
[…] At the time of resentencing, Luther was not “on parole” in the sense in which that term is used in the statutes.

Therefore, both because we do not view the trial court as having any authority over the period of incarceration under the revoked parole, and because the period of confinement attributable to parole revocation was not a “period of mandatory parole” as contemplated by the statutes, we hold that section 18-l-105(l)(a)(V)(E) is inapplicable.

Y. Continuous Sentencing

Luther’s situation is more aptly analyzed under the procedure found' in section 17-22.5-101, 6 C.R.S. (2002). Under that section, the DOC has the clear ability and statutory authority to handle separate sentences. Section 17-22.5-101 provides that, “when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” Because the legislature enacted the provisions of 18-1-105(l)(a)(V) after section 17-22.5-101 and made no attempt to alter section 17-22.5-101, we interpret the statutes as to give effect to both sections. § 2-4-201(l)(b); Charnes v. Boom, 766 P.2d 665, 667 (Colo.1988).