287 N.W.2d 354 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] We affirm.
The statute under which defendant was convicted provides:
"Any person authorized by any statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized or required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony, punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 15 years."
Defendant was convicted of perjury for filing a false written declaration of her financial status on an application for welfare assistance. Section 25 of the Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.25; MSA 16.425, provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * All statements in the application [for assistance] shall be over the signature or witnessed mark of the applicant * * * and shall include a declaration under the penalties of perjury that the application has been examined by or read to the applicant * * * and, to the best of the applicant's * * * knowledge, that all facts are true in each material point and are complete * * *."
*18 In her application for assistance defendant substantially misrepresented the amount of her income and savings. Defendant argues on appeal that the declaration required by § 25 of the Social Welfare Act is not an "oath" within the contemplation of the perjury statute.