98 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] . "Juvenile offender” crimes (Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 18; CPL 1.20, subd 42; 190.71). A "juvenile offender” is a person 13, 14, or 15 years old who is charged with second degree murder or a person 14 or 15 years old who is charged with one or more of the following felonies: attempted second degree murder; first degree kidnapping; attempted first degree kidnapping; first degree arson; second degree arson; first degree assault; first degree manslaughter; first degree rape; first degree sodomy; first degree burglary; second degree burglary; first degree robbery; second degree robbery.
. "§ 33. Such law is hereby amended by adding a new section 180.75 to read as follows [L 1978, ch 481, § 33]:”
§ 180.75 Proceedings upon felony complaint; juvenile offender.
"1. When a juvenile offender is arraigned before a local criminal court, the provisions of this section shall apply in lieu of the provisions of sections 180.30, 180.50 and 180.70 of this article.
"2. If the defendant waives a hearing upon the felony complaint, the court must order that the defendant be held for the action of the grand jury of the appropriate superior court with respect to the charge or charges contained in the felony complaint.