98 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] . "§ 33. Such law is hereby amended by adding a new section 180.75 to read as follows [L 1978, ch 481, § 33]:”
§ 180.75 Proceedings upon felony complaint; juvenile offender.
"1. When a juvenile offender is arraigned before a local criminal court, the provisions of this section shall apply in lieu of the provisions of sections 180.30, 180.50 and 180.70 of this article.
"2. If the defendant waives a hearing upon the felony complaint, the court must order that the defendant be held for the action of the grand jury of the appropriate superior court with respect to the charge or charges contained in the felony complaint. In such case the court must promptly transmit to such superior court the order, the felony complaint, the supporting depositions and all other pertinent documents. Until such papers are received by the superior court, the action is deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court.
"3. If there be a hearing, then at the conclusion of the hearing, the court must dispose of the felony complaint as follows: