98 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] THE STATUTE
In September of 1978 the New York State Legislature in response to the problem of serious juvenile crime enacted a tough crime bill which included provisions that radically altered the manner in which serious or violent juvenile offenders were to be treated by the New York courts. This bill expanded the jurisdiction of the adult criminal court system to encompass certain enumerated felonies committed by 13, 14 and 15 year olds.
CPL 180.75 (subd 4, par [b]) gives the court discretion to remove an armed felony only if the District Attorney consents to removal and only if the court after making inquiry finds one of the following factors — "(i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant’s participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the crime”.
KENT
The defendant contends that notwithstanding the aforementioned statutory language of CPL 180.75 (subd 4, par [b]) that Kent v United States (383 US 541, supra), constitutionally mandates an "in the interests of justice” judicial removal hearing.