People v. Lowe
[…] (2) Within thirty days after receiving the report of the chief officer of the institution having custody of the defendant, the court shall set a hearing on the discharge of the defendant in accordance with section 16-8-115, whether or not such report is contested.
(emphasis added)

Section 16-8-117 provides in pertinent part:

When a determination is to be made as to a defendant's competency to proceed or eligibility for release, the court shall explain to the defendant the nature and consequences of the proceeding and the rights of the defendant under this section, including his right to a jury trial upon the question of eligibility for release. The defendant, if he wishes to contest the question, may request a hearing which shall then be granted as a matter of right....
(emphasis added)

The prosecution argues that this issue was not properly preserved for appeal because the court's decision and both parties' arguments were based solely on § 16-8-115(2).