People v. Lovings
[…] (People v. Martin (1995), 271 Ill.App.3d 346, 351, 208 Ill. Dec. 70, 648 N.E.2d 992; People v. Taylor (1995), 269 Ill.App.3d 772, 783, 207 Ill. Dec. 193, 646 N.E.2d 1280.) The testimony of only one credible witness can sustain a conviction. (People v. Benitez (1994), 269 Ill.App.3d 182, 188, 206 Ill. Dec. 473, 645 N.E.2d 478.) A reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Wych, 248 Ill.App.3d at 824, 187 Ill. Dec. 564, 617 N.E.2d 1285.

Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part:

"A person commits robbery when he or she takes property * * * from the person *1155 or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 1994).)

The use of force or the threat of the imminent use of force is an essential element of the crime of robbery. (See People v. Hollingsworth (1983), 120 Ill.App.3d 177, 178-79, 75 Ill. Dec. 620, 457 N.E.2d 1062; People v.