People v. Love
[…] Defendant further alleges that the element of "personal injury" required under subsection (1)(f)(i) is unconstitutionally vague.

We need not address these difficult constitutional problems in the context of the present case. This is because the trial judge erred in requiring the prosecutor to specify the theories of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under which he was proceeding. The statute under which defendant was charged. MCL 750.520g; MSA 28.788(7), reads as follows:

"(1) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.

*502 "(2) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years."