110 Misc. 2d 410 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] In the alternative, the defendant has moved for inspection of Grand Jury minutes pursuant to CPL 210.30 and for dismissal of the indictment due to legally insufficient evidence presented to the Grand Jury pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [b]).
SUFFICIENCY OF THE INDICTMENT
cpl 200.50 (subd 7, par [a])
The language of the indictment returned by the Grand Jury is as follows: “The defendant, in the County of New
The statute (Penal Law, § 205.65) reads as follows:
Ҥ 205.65 Hindering prosecution in the first degree
“A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A felony, knowing or believing that such person has engaged in conduct constituting a class A felony.”
It is the defendant’s contention that the indictment is jurisdictionally defective because it fails to comply with the requirements of CPL 200.50 (subd 7, par [a], Indictment; form and content). This section provides that an indictment must contain: