110 Misc. 2d 410 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] The language of the indictment returned by the Grand Jury is as follows: “The defendant, in the County of New
The statute (Penal Law, § 205.65) reads as follows:
Ҥ 205.65 Hindering prosecution in the first degree
“A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A felony, knowing or believing that such person has engaged in conduct constituting a class A felony.”
It is the defendant’s contention that the indictment is jurisdictionally defective because it fails to comply with the requirements of CPL 200.50 (subd 7, par [a], Indictment; form and content). This section provides that an indictment must contain:
“A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature,
“(a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s *** commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant *** of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”.
Specifically, defendant Lorenzo contends that the indictment must be dismissed because it fails to allege both the nature ©f the criminal assistance rendered, and the person to whom such assistance was rendered.