Lead Opinion
[…] We caution sentencing courts, when imposing concurrent sentences, to remain cognizant of any statutory máximums for each conviction and to ensure that each individual sentence, irrespective of any guidelines calculations used, does not exceed its statutory maximum. In this case, defendant’s maximum sentences of 55 years in prison for his Class E felony convictions did not exceed the statutory maximum. Normally, the statutory maximum for these offenses is five years. MCL 750.224f(5); MCL 750.227(3). However, defendant was sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.12, which elevated those statutory five-year máximums to life. Specifically, MCL 769.12(l)(b) provides that if the base offense normally is punishable by a maximum term of five years or more, then “the court. . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” Therefore, the imposed sentences did not run afoul of any legislative maximum.