People v. Lonetta Williams
[…] The project was an attempt to address that problem.

The Recorder's Court ruled that defendant's failure to appear could not be treated as a waiver of her right to be present for her trial, and that therefore the district judge erred in proceeding *407 with the trial in the defendant's absence. It is from this ruling that the prosecution appeals.

A person accused of a misdemeanor has a right to be present at trial. See MCL 768.3; MSA 28.1026. That right may be waived, and the person "at [his] own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court, [may] be put on trial in [his] absence."

This Court has ruled that a defendant may also waive the right to be present by failing to appear for trial. People v Woods, 172 Mich. App. 476, 479; 432 NW2d 736 (1988).