People v. Lombardo
[…] Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Wachtler, Meyer and Kaye concur; Judge Simons taking no part.

Order affirmed.

. When individually polled as to the verdict of guilty on the charge of criminal usury in the first degree, juror number 11 initially said, “No”, then immediately said, “Yes”, with no intervening inquiry. When the court instructed the clerk again to inquire *104as to whether she had found defendant guilty on this count the juror again said, “Yes”. No protest or request for relief was made by defense counsel.

. CPL 190.42 provides:

Ҥ190.42 Criminal usury in the first degree.
“A person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the crime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the actor’s conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting usurious loans.
“Criminal usury in the first degree is a class C felony.”

. Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the proof as to his convictions for criminal usury in the second degree.