People v. Lomax
[…] Nevertheless, although more than six months had elapsed since that date without a statement of readiness by the People (see People v Hamilton, 46 NY2d 932), it cannot be said on the basis of the present record that defendant was entitled to a dismissal of the charges against him pursuant to CPL 30.30. The rules for determining pretrial dismissal motions such as that made by defendant are set forth in CPL 210.45. Under that section, a motion to dismiss an indictment must be granted on the motion papers and without a further evidentiary hearing if "(a) [t]he moving papers allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion * * *; and (b) [s]uch *357ground, if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, is supported by sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion; and (c) [t]he sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion are either conceded by the [P]eople to be true or are conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof’ (CPL 210.45, subd 4).