People v. Lomax
[…] In other words, having himself shown that some portion of the delay in the People’s readiness for trial was "excusable” under the terms of the statute, defendant then neglected to demonstrate that there remained a sufficient "unexcused” period of delay to warrant a dismissal of the charges under CPL 30.30 (subd 1, par [a]). Hence, through the averments in his motion papers, defendant effectively brought himself within the terms of CPL 210.45 (subd 5), which gives the trial court discretionary authority to deny *358a dismissal motion summarily if "(a) [t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion * * *; or (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts”. Accordingly, under the circumstances presented in this case, we cannot say that the trial court’s decision to deny defendant’s statutory speedy trial motion without a full evidentiary hearing was improper.2