76 Misc. 2d 507 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] The defendant was charged with perjury while performing his duties as a police officer. If this section of the CPL, enacted after the perjurious statements were made, is applicable, then a prosecution for a misdemeanor would have been timely.
The question is whether the two-year Statute of Limitations had expired before or after September 1, 1971, the date CPL 30.10 (subd. 3, par. [b]) was effective. This leads to the question of when does the Statute of Limitations begin to run where two inconsistent statements have been made. The answer can be found in section 210.20 of the Penal Law which reads as follows:
“ Where a person has made two statements under oath which are inconsistent * * * and where each statement was made * * * within the period of the statute of limitations for the crime charged, the inability of the people to. establish specifically which of the two statements is the false one does*509 not preclude a prosecution for perjury ” (emphasis added). The emphasized language indicates that the time begins to run from the making of the first inconsistent statement. Two years expired on November 1, 1970 as to the first inconsistent statement, so that CPL 30.10 (subd. 3, par.