People v. Livio
[…] Defendant’s employment has always been in the telemarketing field, with no prior complaints from customers.

The Constitutions

The First Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees “the freedom of speech.” Article I, § 8 of the New York State Constitution provides:

“Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”

The Statute

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides:

“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in *305the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
“1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

Discussion

Before determining whether the use of the phrase “dumb nigger,” standing alone, is statutorily permissible, the court must review the aggravated harassment statute itself, the primary purpose behind the statute, and any exceptions that have been carved out of the statute.