People v. Lipsky
[…] . Because that is so, our overruling of Ruloff (if its rule could be said to have survived enactment of the 1965 Penal Law) creates no ex post facto infirmity. R uloff’s direct evidence requirement was fully satisfied by defendant’s confessions and admissions.

. The absence of a requirement that proof connect the defendant was not a legislative oversight. Compare CPL 60.22, the accomplice corroboration rule, which requires “evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.”